Fifth Quarter Friday: Jan. 3 | News

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Fifth Quarter Friday: Jan. 3
News

NEWS CENTER - Even with the most recent snow storm, Fifth Quarter Friday had highlights from eight games across the state.  Here are all the finals and postponements.

BOYS BASKETBALL 

Dirigo 79, Telstar Regional 28
 
Greely 61, Fryeburg Academy 40
 
Greenville 63, Rangeley Lakes Regional 39
 
Katahdin 80, Penobscot Valley 56
 
Kennebunk 60, Freeport 43
 
Lee Academy 73, Schenck 50
 
Messalonskee 62, Skowhegan Area 43
 
Mount View 54, Maine Central Institute 39
 
Penquis Valley 50, Central 35
 
Piscataquis Community 56, Bangor Christian 52
 
Westbrook 60, Windham 46
 
Winslow 77, Nokomis Regional 51
 
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS 

Bonny Eagle vs. Gorham, ppd. to Jan 6.
 
Calais vs. Mattanawcook Academy, ppd.
 
Cape Elizabeth vs. Falmouth, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Cheverus vs. Noble, ppd. to Jan 6.
 
Deering vs. Marshwood, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Dexter Regional vs. Bucksport, ppd.
 
Forest Hills Consolidated vs. Valley, ppd. to Jan 16.
 
Gardiner Area vs. Lincoln Academy, ppd. to Jan 15.
 
Gray-New Gloucester vs. Yarmouth, ppd. to Jan 16.
 
Hampden Academy vs. Lewiston, ppd.
 
Leavitt Area vs. Erskine Academy, ppd. to Jan 13.
 
Madison Area Memorial vs. Oak Hill, ppd.
 
Morse vs. Maranacook Community, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Orono vs. George Stevens, ppd. to Jan 13.
 
Rockland District vs. Waterville Senior, ppd. to Feb 1.
 
Searsport District vs. Stearns, ppd. to Jan 20.
 
South Portland vs. Massabesic, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
St. Dominic Regional vs. Hall-Dale, ppd.
 
Thornton Academy vs. Scarborough, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Traip (Robert W.) Academy vs. York, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Vinalhaven vs. Buckfield, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL

 
Calais 41, Mattanawcook Academy 33
 
Foxcroft Academy 66, John Bapst Memorial 53
 
Freeport 71, Kennebunk 43
 
Greely 52, Fryeburg Academy 42
 
McAuley (Catherine) 60, Biddeford 25
 
Messalonskee 47, Skowhegan Area 41
 
Nokomis Regional 32, Winslow 15
 
Oxford Hills Comprehensive 36, Cony 32
 
Rangeley Lakes Regional 59, Greenville 11
 
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS 

Falmouth vs. Cape Elizabeth, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Hampden Academy vs. Lewiston, ppd. to Jan 13.
 
Lincoln Academy vs. Gardiner Area, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Madison Area Memorial vs. Oak Hill, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Maranacook Community vs. Morse, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Massabesic vs. South Portland, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Mount Desert Island vs. Ellsworth, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Noble vs. Cheverus, ppd. to Jan 6.
 
Sacopee Valley vs. North Yarmouth Academy, ppd. to Jan 10.
 
Scarborough vs. Thornton Academy, ppd. to Jan 4.
 
Stearns vs. Searsport District, ppd. to Jan 20.
 
Waterville Senior vs. Oceanside (Coop), ppd. to Feb 1.

News

Windham Businesses